Journal

 

Spring/Summer 2017  – Vol. 14, no. 1 (purchase)

 

Fiction

Gabe Herron, "An Acceptable Haunting"

Scott Onak, "The Grand Egress"

Phong Nguyen, "Senior Paper: On T. S. Eliot's 'The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufork' by Harold Kelner"

Gabriela Garcia, "Episode"

Toni Judnitch, "Things Buried"

Daniel Davis-Williams, "Seeds"

Amelia Brunskill, "Dive Deep, Breath Held"

 

Nonfiction

Anna Squires, "(un)seen"

Annie Olson, "Kings and Kingmakers"

 

Poetry

Hannah Dow, "Postcard from Grasmere, England"

Joseph Capehart, "It's Sunday"

Callie Siskel, "Overwinter" and "L'Inverno"

Brian Tierney, "Eulogy" 

Kristin George Bagdanov, "Proof of Harm"

Chelsea Dingman, "Chimera" 

Trevor Ketner, "from A Spell Called Home: 26"

Tommye Blount, "Hardheaded Aubade" and "The Button"

Daniel Neff, "The Hummingbird"

Benjamin Landry, "'Idyll'"

Daniel Barnum, "Rue des Mauvais-Garçons"

Jacques J. Rancourt, "The Fall" 

Jacob Sunderlin, "Red State"

Laurie Macfee, "Morning"

Sarah-Kathryn Bryan, "I Wanted to Make You a Necklace"

Nancy Chen Long, "Christmas, Saigon"

Sonja Johanson, "Cassandra"

 

Special Feature
Going Beyond Good: A Poetry Revision Portfolio

 

Traci Brimhall, Introduction, "Sleep Regression Lullaby" (versions 1 and 2)

Kaveh Akbar, "Long Polished Nails" and "Heritage"

Tomás Q. Morín, "Ai" (versions 1 and 2) 

Lo Kwa Mei-En, "Pinnochia, I think something is burning" and "Pinnochia, you must never play with matches"

Benjamin S. Goldberg, "On Oversharing with a Passenger Who Stares Into Space" and "On Wanting to Overshare with a Passenger Who Stares Into Space"

Diane Seuss, "Wharol's Shadows" (versions 1 and 2)

 

Art Feature

Meadow Jones, "Bringing Back the Bears: An Unreliable Bestiary in an Unimaginable Time"

 

Where We're At

Chekwube Danladi, "Prairie of Refuge"

Skyler Lalone, "Carving Through Time"
 

Editorial Staff

Editor: Jodee Stanley

Creative Nonfiction Editor: Alex Shakar

Poetry Editor: Janice N. Harrington

Assistant Editors: Michael Hurley, Katherine Kendig, Jess Williard

Editorial Assistants: Chekwube Danladi, Katrina Gaffney, Edgar Garbelotto, Amelia Hawkins, Liz Howey, Skyler Lalone, Taylor Harrison Micks, Benjamin Pearce Miller, Nicholas Molbert, Annah Sidigu, Will Schwartz, Alison Syring Bassford

Editorial Intern: Sam Digiacomo, Elizabeth Weaver

Art Directors: Nan Goggin, Brock Landrum, Zach Tucker

Designers:Victoria Chandler, Morgan Cleary, Meadow Jones, Jason Marshall, Max Rowland, Christine Ryan, Veronica Zeverini, Achal Varma, Monica Wilner

 

Support at the University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

College of Fine and Applied Arts
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Department of English
LAS Humanities Council
Office of the Chancellor
Office of the Provost
School of Art and Design

 

Individual Sponsors

Patron: Sarah Knox, M.D., John Hall, M.D.

Friend: Raina Bahns, Gladys Justin Carr, Joan Golder, Kathleen Harleman

 

Information about supporting Ninth Letter can be found at www.ninthletter.com; all donations and gifts to Ninth Letter are tax-deductible to the extent allowed by law.

  © Ninth Letter, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign.